News & Announcements

Water quality swimming alerts lifted for ocean-side sites in Oak Island

Posted on October 12, 2018
MOREHEAD CITY – State recreational water quality officials today lifted water quality swimming alerts at three ocean-side sites in Brunswick County along Oak Island.   Subsequent sampling of these sites show that bacteria levels have dropped below the state’s and Environmental Protection Agency’s standards set for swimming and water play.   The alerts were for the following waters in Oak Island: Southeast 58th Street and East Beach Drive Ocean Drive and Keziah Street Lighthouse Park off Caswell Beach Road Tests of water samples taken on Oct. 9, showed bacteria levels at these sites exceeded the single-sample maximum standard of 104 enterococci per 100 ... Continue Reading

Swimming Advisory Issued for Oak Island — Oct. 10

Posted on October 11, 2018
MOREHEAD CITY – State recreational water quality officials announced today that bacteria levels at swimming sites in Bald Head Island meet state and Environmental Protection Agency standards for swimming and other contact with the water. State officials also are alerting the public that initial testing at three sites in Oak Island showed levels of bacteria exceeding the standards. The N.C. Division of Marine Fisheries’ Recreational Water Quality Program has tested a representative sample of established swimming sites along Bald Head Island and found that bacteria levels do not exceed swimming standards. However, beach-goers should still avoid swimming at sites where floodwaters being ... Continue Reading

State of Emergency Declared, but no evacuations ordered and no restrictions in place

Posted on October 10, 2018
The Town of Oak Island has declared a State of Emergency effective at 6 a.m. on Thursday, October 11, 2018, in anticipation of Hurricane Michael. There are no restrictions and there are no evacuations ordered at this time. Residents in low-lying or flood-prone areas should know that Brunswick County is opening a pet-friendly shelter at West Brunswick High School (550 Whiteville Road, Shallotte) Thursday, Oct. 11 at 8 a.m. Brunswick County has also declared a State of Emergency, effective 8 a.m. Thursday. The shelter location is marked along with road hazards on Brunswick County’s Road Condition map, viewable at http://www.brunswickcountync.gov/road-closures/. Citizens can ... Continue Reading

Bridge Rehab Work to Close the G. V. Barbee Bridge in Oak Island for 6 Months

Posted on October 10, 2018
FROM NCDOT: The G.V. Barbee Bridge on N.C. 133 (Long Beach Road SE) over the Intracoastal Waterway will be closing for six months, starting Monday, Oct. 15, at 7 a.m. The closure is needed to allow a contractor to safely do extensive preservation work and repairs to the bridge. The $15.8-million contract awarded to Sloan Construction of Duncan, SC earlier this year calls for the replacement of 28 spans of the bridge, a new roadway surface, and an upgrade to the existing barrier rail. There will also be improvements on a short stretch of N.C. 133 by the bridge, as well ... Continue Reading

Nuclear Plant Siren Test — Oct. 10

Posted on October 9, 2018
Duke Energy and county officials to test sirens around Brunswick Nuclear Plant   -- Ten-second test scheduled for Wednesday, Oct. 10, between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m. -- No public action required   The outdoor warning sirens around the Brunswick Nuclear Plant will be tested Wednesday, Oct. 10, between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.   The 38 sirens within 10 miles of the Brunswick Nuclear Plant will be tested at low-volume for ten seconds. This test may be performed more than once to make sure each siren works properly. This test is performed quarterly, in coordination with emergency officials in Brunswick and New Hanover counties, who ... Continue Reading

Duke Energy and county officials to test sirens around Brunswick Nuclear Plant

Posted on October 8, 2018
-- Ten-second test scheduled for Wednesday, Oct. 10, between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m. -- No public action required The outdoor warning sirens around the Brunswick Nuclear Plant will be tested Wednesday, Oct. 10, between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m. The 38 sirens within 10 miles of the Brunswick Nuclear Plant will be tested at low-volume for ten seconds. This test may be performed more than once to make sure each siren works properly. This test is performed quarterly, in coordination with emergency officials in Brunswick and New Hanover counties, who are responsible for sounding the sirens. Hearing a siren does not mean to ... Continue Reading

Town now collecting all storm debris

Posted on October 2, 2018
The Town has been monitoring the amount of debris being placed within the right-of-way areas from Hurricane Florence. As residents continue to remove damaged items and construction debris from their homes and begin making repairs, and as more property owners are still coming to town to review damage and make repairs, we are seeing the piles growing on our streets. Due to the increased volume of debris, the Town has now activated our piggyback contract with Brunswick County for curbside disposal of all storm debris. There is a now tremendous amount of debris in Oak Island and Brunswick County, and ... Continue Reading

Swimming Advisory Lifted for Oak Island

Posted on October 2, 2018
Swimming advisory lifted for Oak Island: MOREHEAD CITY – State officials announced today that bacteria levels at most ocean swimming sites in Brunswick County meet state and Environmental Protection Agency standards for swimming and other contact with the water. Additionally, the state has lifted a swimming alert of one ocean site in Emerald Isle in Carteret County. The N.C. Division of Marine Fisheries’ Recreational Water Quality Program tested all established ocean swimming sites in Oak Island, Holden Beach, Ocean Isle Beach and Sunset Beach and found that bacteria levels do not exceed the standards. The swimming alert for the public beach access just west ... Continue Reading

Recovery info

Posted on September 28, 2018
We've put a page together with information we hope will be helpful as we all recover in the aftermath of Hurricane Florence. We'll update info about services resuming such as mail, trash collection, etc. and how to make a flood insurance claims, etc. as we receive it. Click here to go to the Recovery Info page. Continue Reading

From Brunswick County: Water System Color & Aesthetics Advisory

Posted on September 27, 2018
From Brunswick County (www.brunswickcountync.gov/water-system-color-aesthetics-advisory-2/): 09.27.2018 Based on the laboratory analysis of water samples collected the week of September 26th, 2018, slightly elevated levels of iron and manganese have been detected in portions of the distribution system. This may lead to slight variations in color of slightly yellowish to slightly brown. The water is still safe to drink and meets all drinking water standards. What causes the release of iron and manganese in the water mains? In conversation with NC DEQ officials, they have seen this type of release in other water systems.  It can be attributable to increased iron and manganese in the flooding ... Continue Reading